Logo Peinemann
Logo Peinemann

Privacy Statement

This page informs you about the way Spijkstaal International B.V. handles the personal data which it acquires from you through the Internet and website. As we process your personal details we will adhere to the Dutch Law protection of personal data (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens or Wbp). This law is enacted to protect the privacy of citizens.

The Law protection of personal data (Wbp)
Since September 1st 2001 the Law protection of personal data (Wbp) is applicable. This law states the rights of someone whose personal data is being used and what obligations institutions and companies have which use this data. The Wbp among others is applicable to data processed through Spijkstaal International B.V.'s website. This means that personal data collected, stored or used through the Internet, or availed, sorted or shielded by any other means, are subject to this law.

What is personal data?
Personal data is defined as any data which can lead to an identifiable or identified person. This means that the name of the person with whom this data is associated is known, or can be identified through this data. For example the name of a person, a residential address or an e-mail address.

How does Spijkstaal International B.V. handle your personal data?
Your data will be processed diligently and in accordance with the Wbp. This means that in certain cases we will request you for permission to process your personal data. Your personal data will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it to us. This means that if for example you provide us with your name and address for us to send you specific information, we do not use this data to send you other information too (unless specifically stated). This also means that your data will not be used for other purposes, such as sending newsletters. However data can be used for tracking purposes, in case through our website illegal activities take place or illegal statements are published (as well as in other exceptional cases as mentioned in article 43 of the Law protection of personal data).

What about cookies?
The website www.spijkstaal.com uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which is saved on your harddisk by a server. Only that particular server will recognise that cookie. A cookie shows our server that you have returned to a particular page on our website. Cookies do not register personal data such as names, addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses or other data which can identify you as a person. We use cookies and similar means to gather information during your visit to our website, including your IP address (a number provided to your computer when you surf the Internet), the date and the time of your visit. You could change the settings of your web browser to deny cookies or to be warned when cookies are being sent.

More information?
You can enquire from us for information about what happens with your personal data. In case you do not agree with us processing your personal data, please inform us through sales@spijkstaal.nl.

Spijkstaal = electric mobility